Skip to content
JP the catJP the Cat

Model pricing

Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing — cost per million tokens

Claude Haiku 5.5 costs $0.10 per million input tokens and $0.50 per million output tokens (USD). Requests with >100K tokens in the prompt, including cache reads and writes, use the premium rates for the whole request. It uses the newer tokenizer, which emits ~30% more tokens for the same text.

Claude Haiku 5.5 price per million tokens in USD
Token rateUSD / 1M tokens
Effortqualitative reasoning depthMedium
Inputper 1M tokens$0.10
Output$0.50
Cache write · 5-minuteper 1M tokens$0.125
Cache write · 1-hourper 1M tokens$0.20
Cache readper 1M tokens$0.01
Input · >100K context$0.50
Output · >100K context$2.50
Cache write · 5-minute · >100K context$0.625
Cache write · 1-hour · >100K context$1.00
Cache read · >100K context$0.05

Claude Code computes your real per-token cost from local session logs at these rates — no estimate, no upload.

Cache & context economics

Cache reads cost $0.01 per million tokens — about a tenth of input. Cache writes cost $0.125 for 5 minutes or $0.20 for 1 hour, per million tokens. The >100K tokens context tier reprices the whole request.

Common questions

How much does Claude Haiku 5.5 cost per million tokens?
$0.10 input and $0.50 output per million tokens (USD list price).
Does US-only inference change Claude Haiku 5.5 pricing?
Yes. A request pinned to US-only inference bills every token category at 1.1x these rates. JP the Cat applies it to turns Claude Code logs with inference_geo "us".
What is the cache-read price for Claude Haiku 5.5?
$0.01 per million cached-read tokens — about a tenth of the input rate.
How is cache writing priced for Claude Haiku 5.5?
Cache writes cost $0.125 for 5 minutes or $0.20 for 1 hour, per million tokens.
Does Claude Haiku 5.5 have a context pricing tier?
Yes — at >100K tokens input rises to $0.50 per million for the entire request.

Track your real cost with JP the Cat

A live menu-bar total, priced to the cent from your local logs — including the cache-write split most tools miss.

Download Meow

Your download is on the way

JP is on her way to your Mac!

Check the Downloads folder for the DMG. Want the occasional, useful update? Leave your email — no spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Email is optional.

Download didn't start? Download it directly.

Prefer Homebrew? Install the same signed, notarized app from JP's public tap.

brew tap 8bittts/jpthecat
brew trust 8bittts/jpthecat
brew install --cask jpthecat
View and verify the tap